BUYING

A $666 Ottawa condo fee cuts your budget by $47,700

Nov 3, 2026 · 5 min read · By Filmer Chu

A $666 Ottawa condo fee cuts your budget by $47,700

The fee is in the qualifying math

CMHC's rule for insured mortgages is that 50% of the condominium fee gets counted in your gross debt service ratio, alongside principal, interest and property tax. The cap on that ratio is 39%. So every dollar of monthly condo fee takes fifty cents out of the monthly payment the lender thinks you can carry. Most buyers shop condos by price and treat the fee as a side note. The lender doesn't.

I ran the numbers on the same household I've used in the last few posts: $110,000 of income, 10% down, 25-year amortization. I'll show every line so you can redo it with your own figures.

The setup

The 5-year Government of Canada yield was 3.58% on October 29, from the Bank of Canada's own data. I add 65 basis points for a lender spread, which is an assumption I explained in an earlier post, not a quote. That gives a 4.23% contract rate. The qualifying rate is the contract rate plus 2 points, so 6.23%.

Monthly income is $110,000 divided by 12, or $9,166.67. At 39% that is $3,575 a month for housing. The 10% down payment means CMHC insurance, and the premium at that tier is 3.10%, added to the loan. Property tax is 1.1% of price, the shortcut I've used in the earlier posts so the figures compare. I left heat out because in most condos it is already inside the fee.

At 6.23% over 25 years with semi-annual compounding, each dollar of loan costs $0.0065354 a month. Price P gives a loan of 0.9 x P x 1.031, so the monthly cost per dollar of price is 0.9 x 1.031 x 0.0065354 = $0.006064, plus $0.000917 of tax. That is $0.006981 per dollar of price.

Max price is your budget, $3,575 minus half the fee, divided by $0.006981.

What the fee does to the ceiling

With no fee, the household tops out at $512,113. Then add the fee:

At $300 a month, half is $150, the budget drops to $3,425 and the ceiling is $490,626.

At $500 a month, the budget is $3,325 and the ceiling is $476,301.

At $666 a month, the budget is $3,242 and the ceiling is $464,382. That is $47,731 below the no-fee number.

The pattern is simple. Each $100 of monthly fee removes $7,162 from the price this household can qualify for. If you want a rule of thumb, it's about $143 of price for every dollar of budget, and the lender counts half the fee, so a $100 fee costs you $50 of budget and $7,162 of price.

Why $666

That figure is not random. In the October 30 post on the benchmark Ottawa condo, I used $7,997 a year in fees for the OREB benchmark apartment, a 952 square foot two bedroom at $380,800. Divide by 12 and you get $666.42 a month. So it's a fair stand-in for a typical unit, not a worst case.

Take that benchmark unit at its price of $380,800. The loan is 0.9 x 380,800 x 1.031 = $353,342. At the qualifying rate that costs $2,309 a month, plus $349 of tax. With no fee the household needs about $81,794 of income. Add the $666 fee, count half of it, and the income needed is $92,041. The fee alone adds $10,247 to the income required, on a unit that costs less than a townhouse.

Same price, different building

Here is where it gets practical. Two condos list at the same price. One building charges $350 a month, the other $650. The difference is $300, the lender counts $150 of it, and $150 times $143.25 is $21,487. On paper, the cheaper building lets you qualify for $21,487 more purchase price. Or put the other way, the expensive building needs a lower price to be comparable.

That is also how to think about negotiating. A unit in a $650 building has to sell for roughly $21,500 less than its $350 neighbour to leave a qualifying buyer in the same position. Whether the market gives you that discount is a different question. Sellers rarely volunteer it.

One check on the half-count rule. At a $500 fee and the ceiling above, your real payment with the full fee is about 36.2% of income, still under the 39% cap. The rule flatters you. It means the qualifying number is not the same as what's comfortable. Some lenders also count more than half. Ask yours before you shop, not after.

Where I'd push back on my own math

This is a stylized household. It uses an assumed lender spread, a flat 1.1% tax rate, no other debts and no heat line. A car loan or a student loan cuts the ceiling further, and your lender will use its own numbers. The point is the size of the effect, not the exact dollar.

It also ignores special assessments and the reserve fund health of the building. A low fee on a building with a thin reserve is a deferred bill, not a saving. That is a status certificate question, and your lawyer reads it, not me.

I sell houses. I don't arrange mortgages and I don't give legal or tax advice, so run your real ratios past a mortgage professional, and have a lawyer review the status certificate before conditions come off.

If you have two condos in mind and want to compare the fee, the price and the building side by side, I'll build the table for you. If you're still deciding what a given budget buys, I wrote about it in the 30-year amortization post and about the rent side of the same benchmark unit in the hike and the condo loss. For appraisal risk on these units, see the condo appraisal gap.

Send me the two addresses and the fees, or call or text me at 613-262-6545, or email fil@613realtor.ca. I'd rather run your numbers than hand you another average.

Want to talk this through?

Email fil@613realtor.ca or call 613-262-6545.

Filmer Chu

Filmer Chu

Broker · Zolo Realty. Ottawa-rooted. Writing about the market I work in every day.